Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: dual porosity model in petrel/eclipse

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    15

    dual porosity model in petrel/eclipse

    The problem I'm facing is that in Eclipse 2009, for a dual porosity model there is a grid duplication for matrix/fracture. I've run a box-model by using DX,DYY,DZ and TOPS.
    While I have maps for thickness and tops for various seams of a sector and I'm creating a grid in Petrel 2014 and I plan to import the grid and use it in ECLIPSE 2009. Petrel gives only output in ZCORN and COORD. How can I make double grids for matrix/fracture.
    Is there a work around for this problem.


    See More: dual porosity model in petrel/eclipse

  2. # ADS
    Spons Circuit
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    15

    Re: dual porosity model in petrel/eclipse

    I got the solution to the problem, so I thought to put here also for others benefit.
    There is a keyword DPGRID used in Runspec section. This allows us to input only matrix ZCORN and COORD and it will automatically create the fracture grids.

  4.    Sponsored Links



    -

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 10:47 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 12:30 AM
  3. Dual porosity model equation
    By M Turab Mehdi in forum Reservoir
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 12:18 AM
  4. Eclipse Model Calibtaion: How to do it?
    By Aries in forum Reservoir
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 10:56 AM
  5. Eclipse model for CO2 flooding
    By spower in forum Reservoir
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-21-2009, 02:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •