Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 25 to 31 of 31

Thread: How to import 3d models to PDMS

  1. Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

    Hello every one, i have a problem with this software

    ERROR IS:

    ""FATAL ERROR "", PLEASE CONTACT CAD CENTRE,

    any body can help me?

    is that software need -----?


    See More: How to import 3d models to PDMS

    My threads; FERI NOVIARDI :


  2. # ADS
    Spons Circuit
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

    pls, help him if any body knows

    My threads; tukidi :


  4.    Sponsored Links



    -

  5. Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

    import your model to .stp file

    then design--- equipment

    then utilities ---- mechanical equipment interface

    then selt the zone u need and browse for stp file u imported in dialog box then click import

    finish

    My threads; sivakanthbojja :


    • Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

      following are links for pdms and ceaser softwares

      aveva pdms 12.1sp2

      [link Point to another website Only the registered members can access]
      aveva pdms 12.1sp4

      [link Point to another website Only the registered members can access]
      aveva pdms 11.6

      [link Point to another website Only the registered members can access]
      caesar -5.1

      [link Point to another website Only the registered members can access]

      My threads; sivakanthbojja :


      • Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

        following are links for pdms

        aveva pdms 12.1sp2

        [link Point to another website Only the registered members can access]

        My threads; sivakanthbojja :


        •    Spons.


        • Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

          Quote Originally Posted by sivakanthbojja View Post
          import your model to .stp file

          then design--- equipment

          then utilities ---- mechanical equipment interface

          then selt the zone u need and browse for stp file u imported in dialog box then click import

          finish
          Thanks sivakanthbojja. I tried your procedure: save solidworks to *.STEP file --> rename it to *.stp --> import by Mechanical Equipment Interface to PDMS.

        • Re: How to import 3d models to PDMS

          Quote Originally Posted by sivakanthbojja View Post
          import your model to .stp file

          then design--- equipment

          then utilities ---- mechanical equipment interface

          then selt the zone u need and browse for stp file u imported in dialog box then click import

          finish
          Thanks sivakanthbojja. I tried your procedure: save solidworks to *.STEP file --> rename it to *.stp --> import by Mechanical Equipment Interface to PDMS.

        •   

        Similar Threads

        1. Replies: 5
          Last Post: 06-16-2016, 12:56 PM
        2. import msp 2007 into p6
          By cytech in forum Planning & Project Management
          Replies: 0
          Last Post: 07-13-2011, 03:52 PM
        3. Import schedule in Petrel
          By besucher in forum Engineering Software Tutorial
          Replies: 5
          Last Post: 08-17-2010, 11:03 AM
        4. Import data to PVTsim
          By olmos in forum Engineering Software Tutorial
          Replies: 0
          Last Post: 04-29-2010, 12:43 AM
        5. import problem in PETREL
          By LOST in forum Engineering Software Tutorial
          Replies: 5
          Last Post: 09-20-2009, 06:05 PM

        Tags for this Thread

        Bookmarks

        Posting Permissions

        • You may not post new threads
        • You may not post replies
        • You may not post attachments
        • You may not edit your posts
        •